Skip navigation
How will this proposal reduce greenhouse gas emissions? The proposal authors can work with the Impact Assessment Fellows to estimate the greenhouse gas (GHG) reductions the proposal will cause in different economic sectors around the world. Once calculated, the top table will show the GHG emissions reductions from 2020 to 2050 for that sector and region. Need help?
Beta
This page is best viewed on a device with a larger screen.
Proposal’s Greenhouse Gas Emission Reductions, Per Decade [GtCO2e]
This table shows a summary of the emission reductions for all sectors and regions you submitted, in gigatons of carbon dioxide (CO2) equivalent (GtCO2e), for each decade listed. Click here for more information.
RegionSector 2020 2030 2040 2050
European UnionBuildings15.4927.1570.5992.33
Other developed countriesBuildings10.9420.8134.6139.15
Other developing countriesBuildings31.6164.15116.69143.34
United StatesBuildings63.65186.8307.41323.71
ChinaEnergy supply613.98880.621029.51189.17
European UnionEnergy supply96.32245.11336.32372.83
IndiaEnergy supply23.0347.78110.07193.74
Other developed countriesEnergy supply26.4247.23136.35196.0
Other developing countriesEnergy supply294.93617.181144.821614.5
United StatesEnergy supply114.46367.07637.18750.91
ChinaLand use & other sectors25.0940.6768.2989.39
IndiaLand use & other sectors1.744.58.815.86
Other developing countriesLand use & other sectors82.21144.17274.51418.2
United StatesLand use & other sectors-4.69-38.62-126.54-229.23
ChinaTransportation53.15118.83412.23634.45
European UnionTransportation116.8293.36380.67399.93
IndiaTransportation22.83100.97223.52333.54
Other developed countriesTransportation43.6373.19195.52262.52
Other developing countriesTransportation289.64644.871012.221176.22
United StatesTransportation199.52572.241044.291366.2